RESUME

 

 

Education

1990 - ‘94            

Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Amsterdam

1986 - ‘90            

School for Photography, ‘s-Gravenhage (with distinction)

 

Membership

1999 -             

Member of ‘The Netherlands Society of Cinematography’ (NSC)

 

Awards  

Golden Calf for Best Cinematography on ‘Phileine zegt Sorry‘

Nominated Golden Calf for Best Cinematography on ‘Verborgen Gebreken’

Nominated Golden Calf for Best Cinematography on 'Bumperkleef’

 

 

 

Features

 

BUMPERKLEEF (2019) 

(Feature, Arri Amira, 3.2K, Leica Summicron, 90 minutes)

Direction: Lodewijk Crijns / Production: Topkapi Films

Nominated Golden Calf for Best Cinematography

Nominated Golden Calf for Best Director

Nominated Golden Calf for Best Film

SOOF 2 (2017) 

(Feature, Arri Alexa XT, 2K, Zeiss Master Anamorphics,100 minutes)

Direction: Esmee Lammers / Production: KeyFilm/Millstreet Films

RIPHAGEN (2016) 

(Feature, Sony F55, 4KXAVC, 120 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Pupkin Film

 

BLOED ZWEET EN TRANEN (2015)

(Feature, Sony F55 HD, SonyRaw 4K, Zeiss Master Anamorphics, 100 minutes)

Direction: Diederick Koopal / Produktion: Lemming Film

HEMEL OP AARDE (2014) 

(Feature, Arri Alexa Gemini, ArriRaw, 100 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Pupkin Film 

 

ALLEZ EDDY (2012)

(Feature, Arri Alexa Codex ,  ArriRaw, Elite Anamorphic, 100 minutes)

Direction: Gert Embrechts / Production: Cine Cri de Coeur

Winner ‘Chemnitz Top Award 2012 for Best Film’ at the Int. Children’s Film Festival in Schlingel, Germany

Winner ‘Coming-of-Age Best International Film Award 2013’ at TheSkyKid.com  filmfestival in the US.

Winner ‘Best Foreign Film, Youth Award’ at Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2013

 

TONY TIEN (2012) 

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Mischa Kamp / Production: Lemming Film

Winner ‘Children’s Jury Award 2012’ at the Children’s Film Festival in Munster, Germany

Winner ‘Jury Award 2012’ at The Childrens Film Festival in Calicja, Poland

Winner ‘Best Film’ at The Childrens International India Filmfestival 2013.

 

DE LEUGEN (2010)  

(Documentary, 16mm film and 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Robert Oey / Production: Interakt

 

BARDSONGS (2010)  

(Feature, 16mm film, 1 episode of 3)

Direction: Sander Francken/ Production: SF Films

 

DE GELUKKIGE HUISVROUW (2010) 

(Feature, The Red One, 90 minutes)

Direction: Antoinette Beumer / Production: EyeWorks 

Winner ‘Best European Independent Dramatic Feature 2011’ at The Independent Film Festival in Paris

 

TBS (2008) 

(Feature, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Pupkin Film

Winner ‘Best Film’ Philadelphia Film Festival 2008

Nominated for ‘Banff Rockie Awards 2009’ in Canada

 

DUNYA & DESIE (2008)

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Lemming Film

Winner ‘Cifej Prize of the World Academy for Quality Films’ at the Tel Aviv Filmfestival for Children 2008

Winner ‘Audience Award for Best Youthfilm 2008’ at the Sarajevo Film Festival

 

KICKS (2007) 

(Feature, 35mm film, 100 minutes)

Direction: Albert ter Heerdt / Production: Kicks Film BV

 

DENNIS P.  (2007) 

(Feature, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Pupkin Film 

 

NACHTRIT (2006)

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Waterland Film

Nominated ‘Golden Calf for Best Film’ 2006

 

SPORTMAN VAN DE EEUW (2006)

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Micha Alexander / Production: PvPictures / Neue Impuls Film 

 

DE GRIEZELBUS (2005)

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Bos Bros.  

Winner ‘Best of the Fest Award’ at the Chicago Int. Children’s Film Festival 2006

Winner ‘Best Film’ at the Young People's Film Festival in Leeds (GB)

 

OFFSCREEN (2005)

(Feature, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Rinkel Film

‘Best Film’ Philadelphia Film Festival 2006

Winner ‘Special Jury Award’ Houston Film Festival 2006

Winner ‘Grand Prix des Ameriques’ (Best film) Filmfestival Montreal 2005

Winner ‘Best Director’ Filmfestival Porto 2006

 

VERBORGEN GEBREKEN (2004)

(Feature, 35mm film, 95 minutes)

Direction: Paula van der Oest / Production: De Luwte

 

PHILEINE ZEGT SORRY (2003) 

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Robert Jan Westdijk / Production: Motel Films

 

VAN GOD LOS (2003)

(Feature, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: ID Film, Rinkel Film 

Winner ‘Golden Calf for Best Director’ and ‘Golden Calf for Best Script’

 

ZUS EN ZO (2002)

(Feature, 35mm film, 100 minutes)

Direction: Paula van der Oest / Production: De Luwte

Nominated ‘Best Foreign Film 2003’ at the Academy Awards 

 

TOTAL LOSS (2000)

(Feature, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Lemming Film

 

SIBERIA (1998)

(Feature, 35mm film, 90 minutes)

Direction: Robert Jan Westdijk / Production: Clea de Koning

 

ZUSJE (LITTLE SISTER) (1996)

(Feature, betacam SP to 35mm, 90 minutes)

Direction: Robert Jan Westdijk

Production: Clea de Koning, Robert Jan Westdijk

Winner ‘Golden Calf for Best Film’/ Winner of the ‘Utrecht City Price’

Winner of several prices at international festivals like: Thessaloniki, Istanbul, Turijn and Seattle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Television

THE SPECTACULAR (2020) In Postproduction

(Televisionseries, Sony Venice Full Frame, 4 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Willem Bosch / Production: Pupkin Film

RUDY'S GROTE KERSTSHOW (2020)

(Televisionseries, ARRI Amira, 20 episodes of 10 minutes)

Direction: Anne van der Heide and Nicole van Kilsdonk / Production: Pupkin Film

HOLLANDS HOOP lll (2019) Post-production

(Televisionseries, 4K, 8 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: BNNVARA-Television

SMERIS lV (2018)

(Televisionseries, HD, episodes 8,9 and 10 of 50 minutes)

Direction: Marc Willard / Production: Pupkin Film

 

HOLLANDS HOOP ll (2017)

(Televisionseries, 4K, 8 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: BNNVARA-Television

Winner 'Best Direction Television Drama 2017' by the Dutch Directors Guild

RIPHAGEN (2017) 

(Televisionseries, Sony F55, 4KXAVC, 3 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers / Production: Pupkin Film

Nominated for ‘Banff Rockie Awards 2018’ in Canada

TROLLIE (2015)

(Televisionseries, Sony F55, 4K XAVC, 10 episodes of 25 minutes)

Direction: Gert Embrechts / Production: Joco Media, Zilvermeer Productions

Nominated for the TV pictures Award 2016 for best youth program in the Netherlands

 

VROLIJKE KERST (2014)

(Televisionseries, HD, 20 episodes of 10 minutes)

Direction: Anne van der Heide / Production: Bos Bros.

 

HOLLANDS HOOP (2014)

(Televisionseries, 4K, 8 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Lemming Film

Winner 'Golden Calf' for best Television Drama at the Netherlands Film Festival 2014

ZUSJES (2012)

(Televisionseries, HD, 3 episodes of 25 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Bos Bros. 

Nominated for ‘Banff Rockie Awards 2014’ in Canada

 

VAN GOD LOS, DE SERIE III (2013)

(Televisionseries, HD, 1 episode of 50 minutes)

Direction: Jonathan Herman / Production: Pupkin Film

 

VAN GOD LOS, DE SERIE II (2012)

(Televisionseries, HD, 3 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Erik de Bruin, Mischa Kamp, Andre van Duren / Production: Pupkin Film

 

VAN GOD LOS, DE SERIE I (2011)

(Televisionseries, HD, 3 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Pieter Kuijpers, Lourens Blok, Thomas Korthals Altes / Production: Pupkin Film

 

DE STERKSTE MAN VAN NEDERLAND (2010)

(Fiction, The Red One, 90min, Telefilm)

Direction: Mark de Cloe / Production: NL Film

Nominated for ‘Best Dutch Film’  at Cinekid 2011 in Amsterdam

Nominated for ‘Rose d’Or 2012’ in Luzern

Nominated for ‘Banff Rockie Awards 2012’ in Canada

Nominated for ‘The Emmy Awards 2012’ in the U.S.

Winner ‘Prix Europa 2011’ Best Television Fiction in Berlin

Winner ‘Best Feature 2011’  at the Childrens Filmfestival in Cairo

 

ANNIE MG (2009)

(Televisionseries, 16mm film, 7 episodes of 50 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Bos Bros.

 

STAATSGEVAARLIJK (2005)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 90 minutes, NPS television)

Direction: Marcel Visbeen / Production: Pupkin Film

 

DUNYA EN DESIE (2002-2004)

(Series, 16mm film, 16 episodes of 25 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: NPS

Winner of ‘Prix Jeunesse 2004’ (München)

Winner of the ‘Premios Ondas’ televisionprice in Barcelona

Nominated for ‘Banff Rockie Awards 2004’ in Canada

Nominated for ‘The Emmy Awards 2004’ in the U.S.

Nominated for ‘The Emmy Awards 2005’ in the U.S.

 

DWAALGAST (2003)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 50 minutes, KRO television in the series ‘Eneagram’)

Direction: Colette Bothof / Production: de Luwte

‘Golden Calf for Best Television Film 2003’

 

BLACKOUT (2001)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 25 minutes, NPS television in the series ‘Novellen’)

Direction: Marcel Visbeen / Production: Monique van Welzen

 

GEHEIME GEDACHTEN (2001)

(Televisionseries, 6 episodes of 8 min, 16mm film, VPRO television)

Direction: Simone van Dusseldorp / Production: VPRO

Winner of  ‘Prix Jeunesse 2002’ (München)

 

WILHELMINA (2001)

(Televisionseries, 35mm film, 4 episodes of 50 minutes, NCRV television)

Direction: Olga Madsen / Production: Solo Filmcompany, Joop van den Ende

 

BENIDORM (1999)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 45 minutes, VPRO television)

Direction: Jaap van Eijck / Production: Felix Albersen

 

DE DAG, DE NACHT EN HET DUISTER (1999)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 30 minutes, NPS television in the series ‘Novellen’)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Monique van Welzen

 

IVOREN WACHTERS (1998)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 80 minutes, VPRO television)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Hungry Eye

 

LABYRINT (1997)

(Series, episodes 7 and 8, 16mm film, 25 minutes, VPRO television)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: VPRO, Arry Voorsmit

 

JU JU (1997)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 55 minutes, VARA television)

Direction: Otakar Votocek / Production: VARA

 

HOLLANDSE HELD (1997)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 25 minutes, television in the series ‘Novellen’)

Direction: Robert Jan Westdijk / Production: NPS

 

 

 

 

 

Short Film

 

CLOSE DISTANCE (2018)

(Fiction, Alexa Mini, Leica Summilux, 18 minutes)

Direction: Christian van Duuren / Production: Bind Film

GAMECHANGER (2016)

(Fiction, Alexa Mini, 2.8K 4x3 Anamorphic, Kowa Anamorphics, 10 minutes)

Direction: Christian van Duuren / Production: Bind Film

First Price in the category 'Confrontations' at the 33rd International Short Film Festival Berlin (2017)

ANOUK (2013)

(4 Shorts/musicvideos, Red Epic, 4 x 4 minutes)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Will-I-am

 

ELVIS LIVES! (1997)

(Fiction, 16mm film, 9 minutes)

Direction: Marcel Visbeen / Production: Pupkin Film

Winnaar ‘NPS Price 1997’ (Best Short Film)

 

RED RAIN (1997)

(Fiction, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 12 minutes, NPS television)

Direction: M. van Heijningen jr. / Production: IJswater Films

 

DARKLING  / REFLECMENT (1995/97)

(2 Shorts, 16 and 8 minutes, shot on 35mm film in cinemascope)

Production: Entermorfic Pictures, Adriaan Bijl

 

DJINN (1994)

(Graduation film, 16mm film blow-up 35mm, 25 minutes, IKON television)

Direction: Dana Nechushtan / Production: Ingrid Remeijsen

Nominated for the ‘Academy Award Student Oscar 1995’

Winner of the ‘Tuschinski Award 1994’

 

 

 

 

Commercials and musicvideos

 

More than fifty commercials and musicvideos produced by: Annoman, In Case of Fire, Artcore, Yellow Fish, Czar, CCCP, Hungry Eye, Hazazah,

G-spots, Blood Simple and Ocean View.

Videos for: The Waterboys, Anouk (5 videos), Moke, dEUS (2 videos), Urban Dance Squad, Mental Theo en Charlie Lownoise, Vengaboys and more.

Commercials for: Heineken, Kamer van koophandel, ABN, Jumbo, Telfort, Maggi, Chello, Bacardi, Belastingdienst, Essent, Iglo, McDonalds, Kink FM, Danone, 

The Greenery, Krasloterij, Rabobank, De Zorgsector, Taksi, De VN and Yamaha.

 

 

Commercials

Heineken Apple Bandit  / Jeroen Annokkee / Annomann

Dierenpark Emmen / Dana Nechushtan / In Case of Fire

Kamer van Koophandel (3 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan / In Case of Fire

Jumbo (4 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan / Artcore

ABN (6 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan /  Artcore

Mona (3 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan / Artcore

AH (Toy Story) /  Diederick van Rooijen / 25 FPS

LU / Dana Nechushtan / Artcore

VZM / Dana Nechushtan / Artcore

Reumafonds / Pieter Kuijpers / Götz

Telfort (4 commercials) / Martin Koolhoven / Artcore

Maggi (2 commercials) / Paula van der Oest / Yellow Fish

EA Games / Bart Timmer / Czar

Presto (2 commercials) / Jeroen Anoke / Czar.be

Van A naar Beter / Jeroen Annokkee / Czar

Hier.nu (3 commercials) / Norbert ter Hall / Het Blauwe Oog

De Belastingdienst / Maarten treurniet / 25 FPS

Bacardi / Harm van der Sanden / CCCP

Chello / Jeroen Annokkee / CCCP

Super de Boer / Pacqal Simons / 25 FPS

Super de Boer / Tim Oliehoek / 25 FPS

T-Mobile (3 commercials) / Edie Terstal / Spaghetti

Iglo (4 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan / Bloodsimple

Essent (2 commercials) / Dana Nechushtan / Bloodsimple

Friesche Vlag Breaker (6 comm.) / Jeroen Annokkee / CCCP

Liga / Eddy Terstal / Spaghetti

De Zorgsector (3 commercials) / Joram Lurssen / Ocean View

Krasloterij / Mark de Cloe / Spaghetti

De VN / Jelle Oortman Gerlings / Bloodsimple

Rabobank (2 commercials) / Marcel Visbeen / Liberty

Basismarkt (6 commercials) / Marcel Visbeen / Stacato

Taksi (2 commercials) / Bart van Dam / G-spots

Inventum (3 commercials) / Bart van Dam / G-spots

Sunil / Olaf van Gerwen / Bloodsimple

Krasloterij / Mathias Schut / CCCP

The Greenery (2 commercials) / Yani / Hazazah

 

 

 

Other Produktions

 

Damsko

(Feature-teaser / 18min / HD) Direction: Pollo de Pimentel

(For this upcoming feature we shot some scenes to get the project on the road.)

 

Hyperscape 

(Dance film / 10 min / Red One) Direction: Marco Gerris and Wilko Bello

 

Wake-up Call 

(Television film / 25 min / Digi Beta) Direction: Marc de Cloe

 

Vlucht der Verbeelding 

(Short film/14 min/Digi Beta) Direction: Boris Pavel Conen

 

De Fan          

(Television film / 25 min / Digi Beta) Direction: Marcel Visbeen

 

Blind                    

(Television film / 25 min / Digi Beta) Direction: Johan Timmers

 

Tussen de Bomen          

(Television film / 25 min / 16 mm) Direction: Robert Jan Westdijk

 

De Blauwe Roos           

(Television film / 25 min / 16 mm) Direction: Arno Dierickx

 

Celluloid Blues          

(Television film / 50 min / 16 mm) Direction: Jurrien Roodt

 

Stop!                    

(Short film / 8 min / 16 mm) Direction: Mathijs Geijskes

 

Mis                    

(Short film / 10 min / 16 mm) Direction: Gwen Eckhaus

 

Afrekenen                    

(Short film / 6 min / 16 mm) Direction: Marcel Visbeen

 

Techfiles                    

(Company film / 25 min / 16 mm) Direction: Marcel Visbeen

 

Van later zorg            

(Corporate film) Direction: P. van der Oest

 

Young Designers & Ind.

(Promotional film / 20 min / Super 8/16) Direction: Bert Pot

 

Mermaid                    

(Dance film / 10 min / 16 mm) Direction: Colette Bothof

 

Danskreng            

(Dance film / 10 min / 16 mm) Direction: G. J. Reijnders

 

Partners                    

(Artfilm/short / 10min / DigiBeta) Direction: Elsbeth Dijkstra

 

Wan Aisa                    

(Music film / 11 min / DigiBeta) Direction: Karin Meeuwse

 

Havenblues                

(Music film / 10 min / 16 mm) Direction: Marcel Visbeen

 

Sneeuwval                    

(Graduation film / 25 min / 16 mm) Direction: Beer Bonenschansker

 

Milkyway                    

(Graduation film / 25 min / 16 mm) Direction: Ellen Verhoeff

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2016 by BERT POT. Created with Wix.com